NewsletterAboutContact
At LULU—LAND, we are very attentive to the need for appropriate protection and responsible processing of personal data. This Privacy & Cookie Policy sets out clear guidelines and carefully describes how we collect, process, and use the personal data you leave and/or submit when you visit: lululand.io.

DATA CONTROLLER & CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have questions regarding this policy or about our privacy practices, please don’t hesitate to contact us:

 

 LULU—LAND ApS
 Guldbergsgade 57, 3.TV.
 DK-2200 Copenhagen N
 VAT DK-41087935
 Email: hi@lululand.io

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
In the following, we will describe the legal basis and purpose of collecting, processing, and using your data. 
When you visit lululand.io, we automatically collect data about you and your use of our website with Google Analytics. We maintain statistics about which areas of the website our users visit and what pages and products are users’ favorites.
The collected data gives us knowledge about how users use the website. We use this data to improve your experience, functions, and the website as well as to target our marketing efforts on various channels, for example, on Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google. It helps us provide you with the most relevant content. 
When you purchase a product or communicate with us on lululand.io, we collect the data you provide, such as; name, address, email address, telephone number, payment method, information about the products you purchased and any product that you may have returned, delivery wishes, and information about the IP address, from which your purchase was made.
This  enable us to provide the products that you have ordered, fulfill our contract with you and it allows us to administer your rights to return items and make complaints.
We may also process information about your purchase to comply with legal requirements, including bookkeeping and accounting. When a purchase is made, the IP address is collected to prevent fraud.
When you sign up for the LULU—LAND newsletter, you agree to receive our direct mails and marketing. We would like to point out that the use of your personal data for marketing only takes place if you have submitted your explicit consent. You can always withdraw that consent if you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us. We use Zapier to transfer newsletter signups at LULU—LAND to our MailChimp account.

NO DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
Your personal data will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, under certain circumstances and in accordance with legislation, we may be required by law to disclose data to public authorities or the police. We are required to disclose data to the police in cases of suspected credit card fraud.
We only disclose your data to third parties in connection with the service that we deliver to you, and we will never, under no circumstances or in any way, sell your data to third parties. 
We do not sell or in any other way, disclose data about our users’ use and navigation of our website and neither sell nor distribute information about your purchases to a third party.

HANDOVER OF INFORMATION
Delivery information  is handed over to the shipping companies we are using. Your personal information is also passed on to the partners who provide services on our behalf e.g., in connection with dropshipping. These partners process personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.
In the case of the restructuring or total or partial sale of LULU—LAND, any connected disclosure will comply with legislation that is in force at that time, concerning the processing of personal data.

DELETION OF INFORMATION
We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process it to fulfill one or more of the purposes, stated above. The information may, however, be processed and stored for longer in an anonymized form.

YOUR RIGHTS
You are entitled to gain insight into the data that we process about you as well as to raise objections to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the legal right to have your personal data corrected, deleted, or blocked in accordance with relevant regulations. You can obtain data about yourself that you have given to us and to have this data transmitted to another data controller by request.
We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures are compliant with high-security standards. We endeavor to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION
If you would like us to update, amend, or delete personal data that we have registered about you, access the personal data that we processed about you, have inquiries about the above guidelines, or if you would like to complain about the processing of your personal data, please contact us at hi@lululand.io.
You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency at: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28 5, DK-1300, Copenhagen.

CHANGES TO THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY
If we make any changes to our privacy and cookie policy, we will inform you of this at your next visit to the website.

COOKIES
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on lululand.io. Underneath we describe the information we gather, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store cookies. 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?
A cookie is a small software file stored temporarily or placed on your computer’s hard drive to improve your experience when you visit a website. They are used to store bits of information about your interactions with the website, which the web server can use later when processing your sessions. As is common practice, almost all professional websites use cookies. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow a web server to identify a user’s computer and web browser and tailor web pages and/or login information to a user’s preferences. By gathering and remembering information about website preferences through cookies, we can provide a better web and marketing experience. Cookies do not give us access to your computer.

COOKIE (N)
1) A small flat or slightly raised cake
2) A person of a specified kind; a tough cookie
3) A small file or part of a file stored on a World Wide Web user's computer, created and subsequently read by a website server, and containing personal information such as a user identification code, customized preferences, or a record of pages visited

THE DISABLING OF COOKIES
Browsers give you a lot of control over cookies, and you can tweak your settings to disable cookies. However, when disabling some cookies, you will risk disabling the functionality and features they add to a website. Therefore, we recommended that you leave all cookies on when browsing lululand.io. However, you can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. 

COOKIES ON LULU—LAND


NECESSARY COOKIES
These cookies allow us to recognize you and your preferences. For example, they can auto-fill a form for you, provide you with customized content, remember your application settings, etc.


PREFERENCES AND FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES
Some cookies are required to provide core functionality. The website won't function properly without these cookies, and they are enabled by default. Orders processing related cookies are a great example. As we offer e-commerce and payment facilities - some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.


NEWSLETTER RELATED COOKIES
We offer a newsletter subscription service, and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.


THIRD-PARTY COOKIES
Third-party cookies are other people's cookies. We use third-party marketing and analytical tools to help us measure traffic, usage trends and to share offers with individuals who may be interested. LULU—LAND primarily uses the following advertising and analytical tools:
Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions for helping to understand how our users use our website and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how much time you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics website.
We also use various marketing and advertising tools such as Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google Search Console, who install cookies. In order to get to know more about these; please check their respective Privacy & Cookie Policies and opt-out options. 


MORE INFORMATION
Hopefully, the above has clarified things for you. However, if you're still looking for more information, then please contact us by email at hi@lululand.io.
Back
© 2020 LULU—LAND ApS
PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY